?

Log in

 
 
04 September 2010 @ 11:46 pm
Stamped as Howl and Ponyo // Matchmaker Theme  


Name: Amber ♥
Gender: Female~!
Would you like both a female and a male match, or just opposite gender?: I'd just like a male stamp, please :)
Oh hey, who were you stamped as by the way?: I was stamped as Howl and Ponyo in the regular application.

You;
Describe your personality: I'm very VERY aware of people's feelings and such. When someone's sad, I'm usually the shoulder that they can cry on; I tend to just listen to other's feelings in that sort of situation. I'm fairly reliable, I guess is what you can say. I'm not a nosy person and I don't push something when it's obvious someone doesn't want to talk, part of that being because I read people pretty well. I'm pretty funny at certain times. It's only once in a while that I act funny, but when I do it's hilarious!
Now time for some weak points... I do not like to work. At all. I have this horrible procrastination problem and I'm known to put off very large school projects by getting on the computer or playing some video games. Sometimes I can get fairly bossy, and it annoys a bunch of my family members all the time. I can get annoyed pretty easily. Even a little slip can set me off. But my biggest problem is how I always have to have approval from other people. Just a little criticism can ruin my day. Bu lately that's been changing... :)
5 or more positive words describing you:
5 or more negative words describing you:
Your strenghts: Nice, smart, patient, loyal, optimistic
Your weaknesses: Lazy, easily annoyed, bossy, insecure, gullible
Hobbies/Interests/other likes: Smiling, eating meat, video games, relaxing, watching comedy television shows, and anything that involves my friends :)
Pet peeves/dislikes: Just anyone mean, to be quite honest. But I have a bunch of pet peeves that I have abd I don't wanna go into that list because it'll be too long XD

Your match;
5 traits he/she should have: A sense of humor, kindness, brains, and some attractiveness would be nice too XD

5 traits he/she shouldn't have: Just anyone mean or pessimistic or vain. Yeah, I'm not feeling it... Other than that I don't have any big problems with traits.
Is there a certain type you usually fall for? If so, what is it?: I recently figured out that I have a thing for outgoing people/class clowns lol.
Is there a certain type you would never fall for? If so, what is it?: I don't have a type that ISN'T a possibility... I'm pretty random with my guys, but the ones above usually have more of a chance then others :)

Should your match be more...
Shy or outgoing: Outgoing, but able to tone it down when the situations calls for it.
Romantic or unromantic: Romantic ♥
Modern or old fashioned: Either, I'm not too picky about that.
Emotional or physical: Oh lol. I'll say emotional.
Idealistic or realistic: A good mix of both. If he's too idealistic then he'll be dissappointed easier. If he's too realistic, then he's no fun.
Optimistic or pessimistic: Not too optimistic, but not too pessimistic... Sometimes I'm too optimistic, so I think he sould be able to balance me out. Maybe I'd prefer him to be slightly more optimistic then pessimistic.
Sensitive or thick-skinned: Not too much of either...
Humorous or serious: Humor humor HUMOR!
Impulsive or cautious: Cautious, since I'm sort of impulsive. He can balance me out in that right XD
Mature or immature: Hahaha immature... I want someone fun. But again, I'd like him to have moments of maturity.
Controlling or submissive: Equal bits of both. That's what a relationship is, anyway...

About love;
What are your views on love?: I believe it's a great part of life. Supposedly one of the most amazing feelings in the world :)
Do you believe in true love?: Why yes. Yes I do XD
Let's pretend you have a crush on your friend. What do you do in that situation? Do you tell him/her?: Nope. I'll probably keep it to myself and see what ends up happening with him.
Are you usually open with your emotions or are you more secretive with your feelings?: When it comes to my crushes I'm pretty secretive. But about other aspects of my life... Not so much lol.
What are your views on cheating?: Do not want. Period.
What do you think is the most important thing a relationship has to have in order to work out?: Communication! How can a relationship last if you don't know what your romantic partner wants?
What is the ideal place to go on a date in your opinion?: There really isn't a specific place. If I'm having fun then it's a great date!

Last but not least;
Any characters you think would make an awful match for you?: Umm... Actually I don't know XD
Anything else you'd like to add?: Nope, thanks for voting~!
I've voted on these people:
1. http://community.livejournal.com/miyazaki_stamps/59139.html?thread=403715#t403715
2. http://community.livejournal.com/miyazaki_stamps/60024.html?thread=404088#t404088
3. http://community.livejournal.com/miyazaki_stamps/61418.html?thread=404458#t404458

 
 
 
【Natalie】// 春野サクラ ☺ heart shaped box: miku → world is minepinkified on September 20th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
I definitely agree with Lupin III, but I can see some Howl too!
Candice (Rose): HarryLunaseesnapefly on November 20th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
Oh definitely Lupin III
xdreaminghumble: bbc robin hood » marian.xdreaminghumble on February 14th, 2011 05:44 am (UTC)
Lupin III!
Kaleitheseainaglass on May 27th, 2011 09:58 am (UTC)
How about Tombo? I find him pretty balanced (which answers those "not too much" or "equal bits of both" that you want) but he's still funny and outgoing.